Co
Electric Vehicles

How to Assess Electric Car Reliability Before Buying a Used EV

Published Nov 05, 2026 Reads 445 By Blagojce Krivevski

Compare model reliability data with the car’s service history, recalls, battery health and 12-volt battery condition before you buy.

How to Assess Electric Car Reliability Before Buying a Used EV

Electric-car reliability depends on two separate questions: how a model performs in the data, and how well the specific car you’re considering has been maintained. Those answers can point in different directions. A Consumer Reports survey reported by Reuters found EVs had 42% more problems than gas cars. Yet Germany’s ADAC recorded just 3.8 breakdowns per 1,000 electric cars aged two to four, compared with 9.4 for combustion cars.

Those figures aren’t necessarily at odds. Owner surveys can count irritating screen faults alongside serious failures; roadside data counts cars that need help getting moving. Inspection reports measure yet another thing: defects that affect roadworthiness. The obvious lesson is that reliability rankings need context. The less obvious one is that a model’s reputation only gets you halfway to a sound used-car purchase.

Two checks matter: the model and the car

A dependable EV combines a model with a strong record across relevant sources and an individual car with a clean service history, completed recalls and a healthy battery. A well-regarded model can still be a poor buy if it’s been neglected. A model with mixed results may be worth considering if the particular car has been properly maintained.

Problems fall into three useful groups: breakdowns that leave you stranded, smaller faults that make ownership frustrating, and software or electronics issues. The last group deserves attention because some faults can be addressed with updates. And don’t mistake range for reliability: a big battery says little about the brakes, suspension or software.

EVs do have a mechanical advantage. ADAC says they have fewer parts that wear out, helping explain their lower roadside breakdown rates. If you want a refresher on the hardware, here’s how an electric car works.

The big battery isn’t the main roadside worry

The traction battery tends to lose capacity gradually: Geotab puts average degradation at about 2.3% a year. By contrast, the familiar 12-volt battery powers computers, locks and screens, and the car needs it to wake up before it can switch on the main battery. It was responsible for 45.4% of ADAC breakdowns in 2025 across all car types.

Geotab’s finding comes from 22,700 EVs across 21 makes and models. At that average rate, a battery would retain roughly 82% of its capacity after eight years; hot climates add only about 0.4 percentage points of annual degradation. Charging habits appear to matter more. Coltura’s summary of Geotab’s data puts annual loss at around 3.0% with heavy use of 100 kW-plus fast chargers, versus about 1.5% for mostly slower charging. For daily charging, home or AC power makes sense; save fast charging for trips.

The 12-volt battery is cheaper to replace, at roughly $70 to $140, but it can still ruin your morning. ADAC estimates its average life at five to six years, and frequent checks through a phone app can drain it faster. Ask a garage to test it at the next service, especially if cold weather is approaching.

Read reliability rankings for what they measure

There’s no single scoreboard for reliability. Each source captures a different part of ownership, so comparing rankings without checking their methods can give you a false sense of certainty.

SourceWhat it measuresKeep in mind
ADAC breakdown statsRoadside call-outs in GermanyUseful for stranded cars, but misses minor faults
TÜV ReportSafety defects found at mandatory inspectionsMileage and maintenance can affect the results
Consumer ReportsProblems reported by US ownersIncludes small glitches as well as major failures
Driver PowerVotes from more than 100,000 UK driversBased on opinion, which can trail hard data

Tesla illustrates why the distinction matters. Consumer Reports calls the Model 3 and Model Y its most reliable EVs, while Driver Power ranked the Model 3 first overall. In the TÜV Report, though, two-to-three-year-old Model Ys had a 17.3% defect rate and Model 3s 13.1%. The Mini Cooper SE recorded 3.5% in the same test.

Owners are reporting their experience; inspectors are assessing roadworthiness. Neither result cancels out the other. CleanTechnica points out that the TÜV figures aren’t an absolute verdict, since mileage and upkeep differ. As a reference point, TÜV found a 6.5% average defect rate for EVs aged two to three. Compare at least two sources, and check that both cover the model year and country you care about.

Ten checks to make before you buy

Get a dated battery report, check the warranty and recall history, test the 12-volt battery, and try charging on both AC and DC. Then review the service records and take a test drive of at least 30 minutes. This checklist covers the rest.

No.CheckWhat to ask or look for
1Model-year dataDo the rankings you read cover this car’s year?
2Battery healthA recent, dated report that names the car’s VIN
3Battery warrantyYears, distance, health threshold, and whether it transfers to you
4Charging historyWas it mostly charged at home on AC or often on fast chargers?
512-volt batteryIts age and the date of its last test
6RecallsOpen recalls by VIN, plus proof that work was done
7SoftwareThe current version and which updates were applied
8Charging testOne AC and one DC session, with a plug that fits your routes
9Paper trailService invoices for brakes, coolant and air conditioning
10Test drive and extras30+ minutes including hard braking; costs for tyres and discs

Start with a battery health report

State of health, or SOH, describes how much of the battery’s original capacity remains. For a used EV, a battery health report is a key document. A five-year-old car below 90% is a red flag. Make sure the report identifies the car by VIN, its unique identification number.

A model-wide average won’t tell you everything about the car in front of you. Aviloo tested more than 500,000 used EVs and found battery-health differences of up to 13.5 percentage points between cars of the same model. In its data, the median Ioniq 5 retained 97.2% at 50,000 km and 92.8% at 150,000 km. The Nissan Leaf’s median fell from 91.1% to 86.3% over those distances.

The Leaf’s smaller battery may help explain part of the gap: a smaller pack needs more charging cycles to cover the same distance. Aviloo sells battery tests, and its report hasn’t been peer reviewed. Even so, it’s the largest independent dataset available.

SOH can also miss faults. UK firm Generational found about one in 85 used EVs has a cell imbalance that a standard reading doesn’t reveal. Belgium is starting to address the gap: since January 2026, sellers can add an independent battery test to the Car-Pass.

Try both kinds of charging

Run one AC charging session and one DC fast-charging session before you commit. Check that the displayed power looks plausible and that the connector works with the chargers on your regular routes.

Check the supporting systems

Ask when the 12-volt battery was last tested or replaced. Search the VIN for open recalls, and ask for proof that recall work has been completed. Confirm the software version and update history, then read the service invoices carefully.

Warranty and recall details can change the risk

A warranty can make an uncertain used-car purchase easier to judge, but the headline duration isn’t enough. Battery cover commonly runs about eight years or 100,000 miles. California rules for 2026–2030 models set a similar minimum and require at least 70% state of health during that period. Check the health threshold, mileage cap and whether the warranty transfers to the next owner.

Look up recalls by VIN and ask a brand dealer to confirm that the work is done. The Hyundai Ioniq 5 is a useful case: ADAC’s 2026 data flagged higher breakdown numbers linked to a power supply component. In Germany, Hyundai and Kia extended the ICCU warranty to 15 years or 300,000 km for Ioniq 5 models built before April 2024. Some US models receive 15 years or 180,000 miles of cover.

That same model posted strong battery results in Aviloo’s data. Both findings can be true: a car can have a healthy battery and a known weak point elsewhere. Check the build date and find out whether the relevant repair is covered.

Software belongs on the checklist, too. Some faults are fixed with an update, so ask which version is installed and what updates the car has received.

Models with encouraging reliability results

No EV tops every ranking. A sensible shortlist includes models that do well in at least two independent sources for the specific year you’re buying. At the time of writing, the Mini Cooper SE, Audi Q4 e-tron and Fiat 500e perform well in German inspections, while the Tesla Model 3 leads owner surveys. Treat those results as a starting point; model years matter.

ModelWhere it shinesWatch out for
Mini Cooper SE3.5% TÜV defect rate, the best among EVs testedTÜV data covers two to three year old cars only
Audi Q4 e-tron4.0% TÜV defect rateA good model can still hide a neglected car
Fiat 500e4.2% TÜV defect rateCheck service history and battery health
Tesla Model 3First in Driver Power13.1% TÜV defect rate
Nissan LeafLowest used-car claims rate (1.52%) in UK dataLowest median battery health in Aviloo’s four models
Hyundai Ioniq 5Strong battery health in Aviloo’s dataICCU history; check the build date

Car choice also depends on how you drive. City commuters may do well with a used EV a few years old, provided the battery warranty still applies. Motorway drivers should check fast-charging speed, connector compatibility and the charging network near their routes. If your budget is tight, compare the purchase price with remaining warranty cover and likely repair bills; an inexpensive older car can become expensive to own.

Reliability doesn’t automatically mean low running costs. Tyres, repair bills and access to specialists all count. Our guides to EV repair costs and EV running costs cover those trade-offs. Battery size matters for frequent drivers, too: a smaller pack may need more cycles to cover the same mileage. New to EVs? Start with common EV questions.

The practical approach is straightforward: compare at least two reliability sources for the right model year, then inspect the exact car’s battery, warranty, recalls, software and charging. The big battery usually ages slowly; the 12-volt battery and onboard electronics account for more roadside trouble. No model wins every list.

Keep the ten checks handy as you shop, then browse our electric car reviews to compare models.

Frequently asked questions

Are electric cars more reliable than gas cars?

It depends on the measure. ADAC recorded 3.8 breakdowns per 1,000 EVs aged two to four, compared with 9.4 for combustion cars. But Consumer Reports respondents reported 42% more problems with EVs than with gas cars. EVs tend to fare better in roadside breakdown data and worse in owner reports that include glitches.

How long do EV batteries last?

Geotab’s study of 22,700 EVs found average capacity loss of 2.3% per year. That implies about 82% capacity remaining after eight years. Frequent fast charging can raise annual degradation toward 3.0%.

What breaks most often on an electric car?

Battery condition gets most of the attention in used EV shopping, but breakdown data points to a less glamorous culprit: the 12-volt battery. ADAC attributes 45.4% of its 2025 call-outs to 12-volt battery failures across all vehicle types. It also reports an above-average share of onboard electrical problems in EVs. Some faults are model-specific: Hyundai and Kia, for example, have addressed issues involving the ICCU. A reliable-looking model can still have a weak component worth checking.

Buying used means checking the individual car

A used electric car can be a sound buy, but the model’s reputation won’t tell you the condition of the car in front of you. Ask for a dated battery health report; a five-year-old EV showing less than 90% health is a reason to investigate further. Check warranty coverage and open recalls, and consider an independent battery test. Cars of the same model can vary by as much as 13.5 percentage points, so a badge alone can’t settle the question.

There’s no universal reliability winner

Rankings disagree, which is a useful reminder to match the evidence to the car you’re considering. Consumer Reports and Driver Power favor the Tesla Model 3; TÜV inspection results point to the Mini Cooper SE. The data doesn’t produce one clear champion. If you’re choosing a car, look for models that score well across at least two sources, for the specific model year and country you’re buying in.

Source: Blagojce Krivevski · electriccarsreport.com

Discussion

Sign in to join the discussion.